kids running

On Tuesday 19th September the whole Primary School ventured out to the bottom pitches for the annual Primary Cross Country Event. Students, teachers and parents were greeted with sunshine after weeks of rain and the atmosphere was enhanced by the coloured shirts of students, music from our own DJ Luke and the inclusive and supportive vibe created by staff and students alike.

There was fierce competition on the day and a few records were equaled despite the wet ground. Ruby Vidotto managed to set a new record on the morning with a solid performance.warming up

It was great to see the support and encouragement given to all runners.

The parents’ race fielded the largest group of competitors BISP has seen for this event and the mums and dads didn’t disappoint their children.

Well done to all competitors for a great effort on the course and for showing fantastic support to their peers throughout the morning.

The Secondary Golden Mile event will be, after much delay due to weather conditions, held this week on September 28th.

Click here to view our event album on Flickr.

Year Level Results:

Year 1 Girls
record2:13.00
Year 1 Boys
record2:11.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stJasmin Simpson02:271stLevi Lawson02:17
2ndAnna Oeijord02:312ndJulian Kloihofer02:19
3rdAnastasiia Maiorova02:363rdTai Blake02:45
Year 2 Girls
record1:54.00
Year 2 Boys
record1:45.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stZoe Kosmas02:051stHamish Robinson02:02
2ndSofia Shvedova02:132ndMyles Massey02:06
3rdThea Primarolo02:243rdRiley Gates02:11
Year 3 Girls
record3:53.00
Year 3 Boys
record3:31.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stZuna Boehmer03:53Equal record1stLiam Massey03:39
2ndAnastasia Goldman04:032ndZack LaMantia03:45
3rdMaria Igolkina04:163rdDaniel Robinson03:54
Year 4 Girls
record3:37.00
Year 4 Boys
record3:23.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stNine Mekarakkul03:581stConor Walby03:23Equal record
2ndKristina Beliaeva04:112ndJay Gates03:30
3rdValeriia Iakovleva04:113rdKentaro Nakanishi03:40
Year 5 GIrls
record5:22.00
Year 5 Boys
record4:36.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stRuby Vidotto05:11New Record1stZac Duncanson04:37
2ndLola Perry05:192ndNikolay Evtushenko05:07
3rdKate Harvey05:473rdKyan Soudi05:11
Year 6 Girls
record4:47.00
Year 6 Boys
record4:08.00
PlaceNameTimePlaceNameTime
1stLaura Kans04:571stArwyn Walby04:12
2ndSofiya Goldman05:062ndVichinthya Nilaweera04:18
3rdJulien Steingens05:203rdJames Harris04:32
Yellow
699 Points
Blue602 Points
Green
652 Points
Red550 Points