It is my pleasure to welcome you all back to another exciting sporting year at BISP. Our mission of the Sports Programme is to create a world-class educational and competitive experience within an atmosphere of sportsmanship and respect. We strive to develop and realise individual and team potential by promoting high standards of competence, character, and sportsmanship.

I am very proud of all our teams and athletes that competed for BISP last year and throughout the summer. There were plenty of outstanding results and to see our athletes develop and shine throughout the year is a tribute to their hard work and our coaches’ commitment to the programmes.

Several Academy athletes have had a very busy summer training and competing throughout the holiday, and have performed exceptionally well, and a brief summary of this success is found below.

Athletic Director Jeff LaMantia

 

**********

 

SPORTING SUCCESS DURING THE SUMMER PERIOD

 

BISP Golf Academy:

Mark Luangnitikul:

  • 3rd Place, Junior World Golf Championship, California, USA (6 under par after 3 rounds, 2 strokes behind the winner).
  •  Thai Southern Regional Team

Napat Paramacharoenroj: 

  • TGA (Thai Golf Association) 20th over 5 rounds, competing against the best Under 23 players in Thailand.
  • Winner, Laguna Junior Open against the best golfers in Southern Thailand.
  • Thai Southern Regional Team

 

BISP RPT Tennis Academy:

Kevin Hansen:

  • Runner up U16 Phuket Schools Tournament:
  • Quarter finalist, Chang 7 South Tournament- Surat Thani

Vichayut Roengkarn (Kim):

  • 3rd place U12 Phuket Schools Tournament

Nachaporn Roengkarn (Ken):

  • 3rd place U10 Phuket Schools Tournament

Akarin Asawabenzang (Birdy):

  • Runner up U8 Phuket Schools Tournament (losing to Thai number 3)  
  • Quarter finalist U8 Chang 7 South Tournament – Surat Thani

James van Herzeele:

  • Played 2 international tournaments in Europe, competing against the best U12 players across the world: Swiss, Australian, German, Ukraine, Spanish, Czech, Poland and Great Britain. He won both tournaments.
  • Represented Belgium in the Davis Cup in Rakovnik, Czech Republic. 

 

BISP Cruzeiro Football Academy:

Attended Cruzeiro Soccer School, Belo Horizonte, Brazil:

  • George Green, George Yussuf, Jordan Ollenshaw,Sachin Samuel, Rohan Sriam, Akom Khongphatcharasak, Jonah Duchowny, Micah Duchowny

George Green:

  • Signed for a semi-professional club in the UK;
  • Selected to join England under 18 school boys’ squad.

Victoria Withinrich:

  • Offered football scholarship with IMG, Florida in the USA.

Art Sawawut:

  • Played with the Brazilian National Youth Cup U18 Team;
  • Offered professional contract with Democrata de Sete Lagoas. 

 

BISP JSA Swimming Academy:

National Open Records:

Eing Pawapotako:

  • Singapore Open – 100m Backstroke (Thailand)

Lushano Lamprecht:

  • Singapore Open Championships – 50m Back LC (Namibia)

Felicity Passon:  

  • World Championships, Kazan, Russia – 100m Fly (Seychelles)
  • Indian Ocean Island Games 15-16yrs – 100m Fly LC

 

National Age Group Records:

Lushano Lamprecht:

  • Singapore Open Championships 17-18yrs – 50m Back LC (Namibia)

Felicity Passon:

  • Indian Ocean Island Games 15-16yrs 100m Free LC(Seychelles)
  • Indian Ocean Island Games 15-16yrs – 100m Fly LC(Seychelles)
  • Indian Ocean Island Games 15-16yrs – 50m Fly LC (Seychelles)

 

Number of national records (open and age group) held by BISP swimmers in the 2014-2015 Swim Season: 54

 

Indian Ocean Island Games – August 2015

Felicity Passon (Seychelles):

  • Won 10 medals (5 Silvers and 5 Bronze) breaking four National Records in the process (100m Free, 100m Fly, 50m Fly and 50 Free).

 

FINA World Swimming Championships, Kazan, Russia, August 2015:

  • 5 swimmers attended.

 

2016 Summer Olympic Games Rio, Brazil (Qualifiers to date – confirmation will not be until July 2016):

  • 2 swimmers totalling 4 qualifying times.

 

Commonwealth Youth Games, Samoa September 2015:

  • 4 Swimmers selected

 

FINA World Junior Championships, Singapore, August 2015:

  • 3 Swimmers selected.

 

Contact details for Academy Coaches

BISP Golf Academy Head Coach Oliver Bates: [email protected]

BISP RPT Tennis Academy Head Coach Lee Austrin: [email protected]

BISP Cruzeiro Football Academy Head Coach Jonathas Candido: [email protected]

BISP JSA Swim Academy Head Coach Simon Jones: [email protected]

Aquatics Director Helen Sweeney: [email protected]

 

Contact details for Academy Directors:

Golf, Tennis & Swimming. Jeff LaMantia: [email protected]

Football. Richard Stockings: [email protected]