We are pleased to announce that International School Bangkok have invited us to take part in an Athletics Meet at the Senior level on 14 March 2015. This is very short notice but we would like to give our students the opportunity to compete at a high-level athletics meet.

Please note we are not sending a school team due to the late notice, however, we will enter individuals who are interested and prepared to travel to this event independently. We will enter students in their chosen events under the British International School, Phuket flag.

If you would like your son/daughter to attend parents will need to travel with their child and be responsible for organising flights and accommodation as well as ensuring they are at the venue and their event on time.

To enter, please click here to download the entry form (also viewable below), print and complete it, and return it along with a copy of your passport to the PE office by Wednesday 4 March.

For more information, contact Athletics Director Jeff LaMantia: [email protected]

[gview file=”https://www.bisphuket.ac.th/theme-content/uploads/2015/03/aths-meet.pdf” width=”100%” height=”450px”]

Please see below for the Track and Field Schedule:

Track

8:00 AM 100 m hurdles final (Girls)

8:20 AM 110 m hurdles final (Boys)

8:45 AM 200 m dash final (Girls)

9:00 AM 200 m dash final (Boys)

9:30 AM 1500 m run (Girls)

10:00 AM 1500 m run (Boys)

10:30 AM 400 m dash final (Girls)

11:00 PM 400 m dash final (Boys)

12:00 PM 4 x 100 relay (Girls)

12:30 PM 4 x 100 relay (Boys)

12:45-3:00 Break

3:30 PM 100 m dash final (Girls)

4:00 PM 100 m dash final (Boys)

4:30 PM 800 m run timed final (Girls)

4:45 PM 800 m run timed final (Boys)

5:15 PM 400 m hurdles final (Girls)

5:30 PM 400 m hurdles final (Boys)

6:00 PM 3000 m run (Girls)

6:30 PM 3000 m run (Boys)

7:00 PM 4 x 400 m relay (Girls)

7:15 PM 4 x 400 m relay (Boys)

Field

8:00 AM Long Jump (Boys)

8:00 AM Discus (Girls)

9:30 AM Discus (Boys)

9:30 AM Triple Jump (Girls)

10:00 AM High Jump (Boys)

11:00 AM Long Jump (Girls)

3:30 PM Shot Put (Girls)

3:30 PM Javelin (Boys)

5:00 PM Triple Jump (Boys)

5:00 PM High Jump (Girls)

5:30 PM Shot Put (Boys)

5:30 PM Javelin