Dracaena (จันผา)

<- BISP Green Love
Dracena tree at BISP
ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
จันผา(Chan-Pha) / Dracaena loureiri Gagnep.
Dracaena cocbinchinensis (Lour.) S.C. Chen
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameASPARAGACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
จันทน์ผา (Chan-Pha), จันทน์แดง (Chan-Daeng), ลักกะจันทน์ (Luk-Ka-Chan), ลักจั่น
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ลำต้น ไม้พุ่ม ลำต้นสูงประมาณ 1.5-4 เมตร เส้นรอบวงประมาณ 40-45 เซนติเมตร ลำต้นสีน้ำตาล ผิวลำต้นขรุขระ ใบเดี่ยว การเรียงตัวของเส้นใบขนานตามความยาวใบ ใบรูปขอบขนาน ปลายใบเรียวแหลม ขอบใบเรียบ เนื้อใบอวบน้ำ ใบเรียงแบบเรียงสลับ ด้านบนแผ่นใบเกลี้ยง ใบด้านบนสีเขียวเข้ม ท้องใบสีเขียวเข้ม ใบอ่อนสีเขียวอ่อน ใบแก่สีเขียวเหลือง ใบกว้างประมาณ 4-5 เซนติเมตร ยาวประมาณ 45-80 เซนติเมตร ดอกช่อกระจุก กลีบดอกในตาดอกเรียงจรดกัน ดอกสมมาตรตามรัศมี วงกลีบดอกเชื่อมติดกันรูปดอกเข็ม กลีบดอกสีขาวนวลหรือขาวครีม กลีบดอก 6 กลีบ เกสรตัวผู้ 6 อัน เกสรตัวเมีย 1 อัน ผลสด ผลอ่อนสีเขียว ผลสุกสีแดงคล้ำ ผลขนาดประมาณ 0.5-1 เซนติเมตร

Growth Form: It is large, branched, tree-like shrub, from 5-15 m tall. Foliage: The leaves are lanceolate, stalkless and crowded at the tip of the branches. Each leaf is 30-100 cm long and 2-5 cm wide, leathery and reddish at the base. Stems: The stems are branched, growing up to 1 m in girth. The bark is smooth, greyish white, gradually becoming greyish brown over time. Flowers: The stalked flowers are milky white, about 1.2-1.6 cm wide. The filaments (stalk below the stamen) are reddish brown and flattened. The flowers are in clusters of 2-5, borne on a branched, terminal inflorescence. Fruits: The fruits are 1-3 seeded, almost round berries, 0.8-1.2 cm wide, ripening orange.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
เหมาะในการจัดสวนเนื่องจากต้นที่สวยงาม ใบไม่ร่วง และ มีดอกที่หอม และสวยงาม จันผาจัดอยู่ในตำรับยา “พิกัดเบญจโลธิกะ” ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยตัวยาสมุนไพรที่มีสรรพคุณทำให้ชื่นใจ 5 อย่าง (แก่นจันผา, แก่นจันทน์ขาว, แก่นจันทน์ชะมด, ต้นเนระพูสี, ต้นมหาสะดำ)

It is suitable for planting in parks and gardens for its ornamental form and spectacular flowers.

Sources:
https://medthai.com/จันทร์ผา/