Freshwater Mangrove (คอแห้ง)

<- BISP Green Love

%E0%B8%9C%E0%B8%A5%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%89%E0%B8%B5%E0%B8%A2%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%9E%E0%B8%A3%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%99%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%87%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%AD

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ http://samuchathakon.blogspot.com/2016/10/15.html

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ต้นคอแห้ง / Freshwater Mangrove
Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameRHIZOPHORACEAE.
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ขิงพร้า เขียงพร้า , เขียงพร้านางแอ , คอแห้ง สีฟัน (ภาคใต้), เฉียงพร้า ตะแบง, ต่อใส้ สันพร้านางแอ, เฉียงพร้านางแอ
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
เป็นพรรณไม้ยืนต้นขนาดกลาง จนถึง ขนาดใหญ่ แตกกิ่งก้านสาขาตรงเรือนยอดของต้น เปลือกต้นเป็นสีดำและขรุขระเล็กน้อย ใบเดี่ยว ออกใบสลับกันไปตามลำต้น มีสีเขียว มีเนื้อที่แข็ง ลักษณะของใบจะคล้ายกับใบไทรย้อย ใบดกและหนาทึบ ดอกออกเป็นช่อ อยู่ตรงส่วนปลายของลำต้น ดอกของต้นเฉียงพร้านางแอนี้มีขนาดเล็ก และมีสีเขียวเหลืองๆ เป็นพรรณไม้กลางแจ้ง ที่ชอบความชื้นสูง มักขึ้นตามป่าชื้นและที่ลุ่มชื้นแฉะ ขยายพันธุ์ด้วยการตอน และเพาะเมล็ด

Carallia calycina is an evergreen tree. It can vary considerably in height, reaching 15 metres in locations such as China and Madagascar, but up to 50 metres in the humid forests of southeast Asia.The straight, cylindrical bole can be 25 – 70cm in diameter, occasionally with small buttresses and or aerial roots.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
ลำต้น ฝนน้ำกินแก้ไข้ ต้มน้ำดื่มบำรุงร่างกาย เป็นยาเจริญอาหารสำหรับ สตรีหลังคลอด ผสมลำต้นเคด เปลือกต้นตับเต่าต้น ต้มน้ำดื่ม แก้ผิดสำแดง

The wood is suitable for general construction, house building, posts, cabinet work, furniture, parquet flooring, railway sleepers, musical instruments, tool handles, picture frames, veneer, interior finish and panelling, pallets and packing material. Due to its high energy value the wood yields good-quality fuelwood and charcoal. The fruits are eaten. In tropical Asia the leaves and bark are used in local medicine to treat septic poisoning and itch. The tree is sometimes planted as an ornamental, especially a cultivar with a narrow columnar habit and pendulous branches (‘Honiara’), e.g. along roads in the Solomon Islands.