Ginger (ขิง)

<- BISP Green Love

18 12 2018 grow ginger 800

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ : https://decor.mthai.com/garden/53731.html

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ขิง (Khing) / Ginger
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameZingiberaceae
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ขิงแกลง ขิงแดง ขิงเผือก สะเอ
Cultivated banana
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ขิง เป็นพืชล้มลุก มีเหง้าใต้ดิน เปลือกนอกสีน้ำตาลแกมเหลือง เนื้อในสีนวลมีกลิ่นหอมเฉพาะ แทงหน่อหรือลำต้นเทียมขึ้นเป็นกอประกอบด้วยกาบหรือโคนใบหุ้มซ้อนกัน ใบ เป็นชนิดใบเดี่ยว ออกเรียงสลับกันเป็นสองแถว ใบรูปหอกเกลี้ยง ๆ กว้าง 1.5 – 2 ซม. ยาว 12 – 20 ซม. หลังใบห่อจีบเป็นรูปรางนำปลายใบสอบเรียวแหลม โคนใบสองแคบและจะเป็นกาบหุ้มลำต้นเทียม ตรงช่วงระหว่างกาบกับตัวใบจะหักโค้งเป็นข้อศอก ดอก สีขาว ออกรวมกันเป็นช่อรูปเห็ดหรือกระบองโบราณ แทงขึ้นมาจากเหง้า ชูก้านสูงขึ้นมา 15 – 25 ซม. ทุก ๆ ดอกที่กาบสีเขียวปนแดงรูปโค้ง ๆ ห่อรองรับ กาบจะปิดแน่นเมื่อดอกยังอ่อน และจะขยายอ้าให้ เห็นดอกในภายหลัง กลีบดอกและกลีบรองกลีบดอก มีอย่างละ 3 กลีบ อุ้มน้ำ และหลุดร่วงไว โคนกลีบดอกม้วนห่อ ส่วนปลายกลีบผายกว้างออกเกสรผู้มี 6 อัน ผล กลม แข็ง โต วัดผ่าศูนย์กลางประมาณ 1 ซม.

Ginger is an erect, smooth plant arising from thickened, very aromatic rootstocks. Leafy stems are 0.4 to 1 meter high. Leaves are distichous, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 15 to 25 centimeters long, and 2 centimeters wide or less. Scape arising from the rootstocks is erect, 15 to 25 centimeters high, and covered with distant, imbricate bracts. Spike is ovoid to ellipsoid, about 5 centimeters long. Bracts are ovate, cuspidate, about 2.5 centimeters long, and pale green. Calyx is 1 centimeter long or somewhat less. Corolla is greenish yellow, and its tube is less than 2 centimeters long, while the lip is oblong-obovate and slightly purplish.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization 
เหง้า สรรพคุณ รักษาอาการแน่นจุกเสียดและอาการอาเจียน

Evidence that ginger helps alleviate nausea and vomiting resulting from chemotherapy or pregnancy is inconsistent. There is no clear evidence of harm from taking ginger during pregnancy, although its safety has not been established. Ginger is not effective for treating dysmenorrhea, and there is insufficient evidence for it having analgesic properties due to the lack of well conducted trials. Available data provides weak evidence for its anti-inflammatory role and it may reduce the subjective experience of pain in osteoarthritis.