Golden Shower Tree (ราชพฤกษ์)

<- BISP Green Love

Golden Shower Tree at BISP

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ราชพฤกษ์(Raj-Cha-Pruk) / Golden Shower Tree
Cassia fistula L.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameCAESALPINIACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
คูน (Koon), ชัยพฤกษ์ (Chaiya pruk), ล้มแล้ง
Golden shower/ Indian laburnum/ Pudding-pine tree
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ไม้ต้นผลัดใบ สูง 10-15 เมตร ใบ เป็นใบประกอบ แบบขนนกปลายคู่ ใบย่อย 3-8 คู่ รูปไข่แกมขอบขนาน กว้าง 4-8 ซม. ยาว 7-12 ซม. ดอก สีเหลืองสด ออกตามซอกใบ เป็นช่อห้อยลง ยาว 20-40 ซม. ดอกย่อยจำนวนมาก ขนาดบานกว้าง ประมาณ 3 ซม. กลีบรองดอก 5 กลีบ ผิวด้านนอกมีขน กลีบดอก 5 กลีบ รูปไข่ เกสรผู้ 10 อัน สั้น 7 อัน ยาว 3 อัน ก้านเกสรเมีย และรังไข่มีขนยาว ผล เป็นฝักยาว รูปแท่งกลม กว้าง 1.5-2 ซม. ยาว 20-60 ซม. ฝักแก่ไม่แตก แต่จะหลุดร่วงทั้งฝัก และหักแตกเป็นชิ้น เมล็ด มีเนื้อเหนียวสีดำหุ้ม

Deciduous tree, 10-15 m high. Leaves paripinnate; leaflets 3-8 pairs, ovate-oblong, 7-12 cm long, 4-8 cm wide, glabrescent; base cuneate; apex obtuse to acute. Inflorescence axillary panicle, pendulous, 20-40 cm long, many flowered. Flowers bright yellow, ca 3 cm in diameter; calyx 5, velutinous outside; corolla 5, ovate; stamens 10, with 3 long and 7 short filaments; ovary and style velutinous. Pod terete, 20-60 cm long, 1.5-2 cm broad. Indehiscent, with many seeds separated by spongy septa. Seeds covered with black pulp.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
เนื้อหุ้มเมล็ดแก้ท้องผูก ขับเสมหะ ดอกแก้ไข้ เป็นยาระบาย ขับพยาธิไส้เดือน
Pulp around seed is used as a laxative and expectorant. Flowers for antipyretic, laxative, and anthelmintic for roundworm.Sources:
https://medthai.com/ราชพฤกษ์/