Jam Tree (ตะขบ)

<- BISP Green Love

trung ca

แหล่งทีมารูปภาพ : http://media.doanhnghiepvn.vn/Images/ngochuc/2016/02/24/trung_ca.jpg

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ตะขบ / Jam Tree
Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameFLACOURTIACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ตานเสี้ยน, มะเกว๋นนก, มะเกว๋นป่า
Jamaican cherry, Malayan Cherry, Calabura, Jam tree, West Indian Cherry
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ไม้ยืนต้นขนาดเล็กถึงขนาดกลาง สูง 2-15 เมตร มีหนามยาวตามลำต้นและกิ่งซึ่งหนามเหล่านี้จะร่วงไปเมื่อต้นโตเต็มที่ ใบเดี่ยว ออกเป็นกระจุก ใบมีรูปร่างหลายแบบ รูปไข่ถึงรูปหอก ขอบใบหยักเหมือนฟันเลื่อย แผ่นใบเรียบหรือมีขนนุ่มสั้น ปกคลุมบนผิวทั้งสองด้าน ก้านใบสีแดงยาวเรียว มีขนนุ่ม ๆ สั้นปกคลุมดอก ออกเป็นช่อสั้น ๆ มีดอกย่อย 4-6 ดอก มีกลุ่มขนนุ่มสั้น ๆ ปกคลุม ออกดอกบริเวณง่ามใบและบริเวณปลายกิ่ง ยาว 3-10 ซม. ดอกเพศผู้และดอกเพศเมียจะแยกกันอยู่คนละต้น ดอกมีขนาดเล็ก ดอกเพศผู้มีก้านดอกยาว 4-7 มม. กลีบเลี้ยงมี 4-6 กลีบ โคนติดกัน ปลายแยก ผล เป็นผลที่อ่อนนุ่ม ผลสุกมีสีดำ – แดง ลักษณะกลมหรือรูปไข่<

Jam Tree is a fast growing tree, 5 to 10 meters high, with spreading branches. Leaves are hairy, sticky, alternate, distichous, oblong-ovate to broadly oblong-lanceolate, 8 to 13 centimeters long, with toothed margins, pointed apex and inequilateral base, one side rounded and the other acute. Flowers are about 2 centimeters in diameter, white, extra-axillary, solitary or in pairs. Sepals are 5, green, reflexed, lanceolate, about 1 centimeter long. Petals are white, obovate, 1 centimeter long, deciduous and spreading. Fruit is a berry, rounded, about 1.5 centimeter in diameter, red on ripening, smooth, fleshy, sweet and many seeded.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
ผลใช้รับประทาน และนำมาใช้เป็นยาฝาดสมานได้

Fruits processed into jam; leaves used for making tea. Flowers are antispasmodic. Decoction of flowers for abdominal cramps. Bark used for making rope. Wood is compact, fine-grained, moderately strong and light in weight and durable, used for carpentry work. Leaves used as antiseptics or antipruritic; also, to treat abdominal cram.