Purple Milletia (กะแซะ)

<- BISP Green Love

3

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ : http://bunchar.com/version1/images/20160606_1/3.jpg

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
กะแซะ / Purple Milletia
Callerya atropurpurea (Wall.) A.M.Schot
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameFABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE-PAPILIONOIDEAE)
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
กะแซะ (สุราษฏร์ธานี), ยีนิเก๊ะ (มลายู-นราธิวาส), แซะ
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ไม้ต้นสูง 7-15 ม. ใบประกอบแบบขนนก เรียงแบบเวียน ยาว 10-22 ซม. ใบย่อย 3-5 คู่ รูปรีหรือรูปไข่ ช่อดอกออกตามปลายกิ่ง ยาว 10-20 ซม. ดอกสีชมพูถึงม่วงเข้ม ยาวประมาณ 2 ซม. กลีบเลี้ยงรูประฆัง ยาวประมาณ 0.5 ซม. กลีบกลางรูปรีหรือค่อนข้างกลม ยาว 1-1.5 ซม. มีแถบสีเหลืองตรงกลางด้านใน ฝักรูปรีหรือไข่กลับ ยาว 7-15 ซม. ออกดอกเดือน ม.ค.-มี.ค.

Trees 7-15 m tall. Leaves pinnately compound, spiral, 10-22 cm long; leaflets 3-5-paired, elliptic or ovate. Inflorescences terminal, 10-20 cm long. Flowers pink to deep purple, ca. 2 cm long; calyx campanulate, ca. 0.5 cm long; standard elliptic or suborbicular with a yellow stripe inside, 1-1.5 cm long. Pods elliptic or obovate, 7-15 cm long. Flowering Jan.-Mar.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
เนื้อไม้ใช้ในการก่อสร้างทั่วไป แต่เนื้อไม้จะถูกทำลายโดยมอดและแมลง ใช้ทำฟืนและถ่าน ยอดอ่อน รับประทานเป็นผักสด

The tender young leaves are said to be eaten. The twigs and roots contain rotenone, the active ingredient in the insecticide derris.  red resin is obtained from the tree. The pale brown wood is heavy. It is suitable for medium construction under cover, interior finishing and panelling, furniture, flooring, packing boxes and crates and ornamental items.