Stinking Passionflower (กะทกรก)

<- BISP Green Love

1372472754 SAM0104JPG o

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ :https://f.ptcdn.info/706/006/000/1372472754-SAM0104JPG-o.jpg

 

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
กะทกรก / Stinking Passionflower
Passiflorra foetida Linn.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family namePASSIFLORACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ทกรก กระโปรงทอง ตำลึงฝรั้ง เถาเงาะ เถาสิงโต
Fetid passionflower, Scarletfruit passionflower, Stinking passionflower
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ไม้เลื้อยล้มลุกมีมือเกาะ ต้นและใบมีขน ใบเป็นใบเดี่ยวแผ่กว้าง ขอบใบจักลึกแยกเป็น 3 แฉกใหญ่ กว้าง 8-12 ซม. ยาว 8-13 ซม. โคนใบเป็นรูปหัวใจ ปลายใบแหลม ก้านใบยาว 3-4 ซม. ดอกสีขาว ด้านในเป็นวงสีม่วง ออกเดี่ยวตามซอกใบ มีใบประดับแตกแขนงเป็นริ้ว 3 ใบ ซึ่งจะติดหุ้มผลไม่หลุดร่วง กลีบรองดอกและกลีบดอกอย่างละ 5 กลีบ รูปไข่กลับคล้ายกัน กลีบรองดอกเรียงอยู่ด้านนอก กลีบดอกอยู่ด้านใน ตรงกลางดอกมีกลีบลดรูปจำนวนมากเรียงรายเป็นวงชั้นพิเศษ ที่โคนมีสีม่วงที่ปลายสีขาวแตกเป็นสองง่าม เกสรผู้ 5 อัน เกสรเมียปลายยอดเปน 3 แฉก ผลเป็นผลสดรูปกลมขนาด 1.5-2 ซม. สีเขียวเมื่อแก่สีส้ม เมล็ดมีจำนวนมาก รูปไข่สีดำ

The stems are thin and wiry, covered with minute sticky yellow hairs. Older stems become woody. The leaves are three- to five-lobed and viscid-hairy. When crushed, these leaves give off a pungent odor that some people consider unpleasant. The flowers are white to pale cream coloured, about 5–6 cm diameter. The fruit is globose, 2–3 cm diameter, yellowish-orange to red when ripe, and has numerous black seeds embedded in the pulp; the fruit are eaten and the seeds dispersed by birds.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
ผลรับประทานได้ และใช้รักษาโรคหิต
Young leaves and plant tips are also edible. Dry leaves are used in tea in Vietnamese folk medicine to relieve sleeping problems, as well as treatment for itching and coughs.