Sugar Palm (ตาว)

<- BISP Green Love

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ตาว / Sugar Palm
Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merr.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameARECACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ตาว ชิด (ภาคกลาง), ตาว ต๋าว มะต๋าว (ภาคเหนือ), ฉก ชก ต้นชก (ภาคใต้), เตาเกียด เต่าเกียด (กาญจนบุรี), โตะ (ตราด), กาชก (ชุมพร), ฉก (พังงา, ภูเก็ต), ลังค่าย หลังค่าย (ปัตตานี), โยก (สตูล), เนา (ตรัง), ต่าว (เมี่ยน, ขมุ, ไทลื้อ, คนเมือง), ต๋งล้าง (ม้ง), วู้ (กะเหรี่ยง), ต่ะดึ๊ (กะเหรี่ยงเชียงใหม่), หมึ่กล่าง (ลั้วะ)Sugar palm, Aren, Arenga palm, Areng palm, Black-fiber palm, Gomuti palm, Kaong, Irok
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ต้นตาว (ต้นชิด, ต้นชก) จัดเป็นไม้ยืนต้นแบบต้นเดี่ยวที่มีอายุยืน ลักษณะลำต้นตรงสูงชะลูด มีหลายขนาด มีความสูงประมาณ 6-15 เมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางต้นราว 30-65 เซนติเมตร ลำต้นมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าต้นตาล ลำต้นมีสีน้ำตาลเข้มจนเกือบดำ เป็นพืชขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในตระกูลปาล์ม ขยายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการใช้เมล็ด มักพบขึ้นตามป่าที่มีความชื้นสูง หรือตามริมแม่น้ำลำธาร หรือตามโขดหิน[1],[4],[5],[8] ส่วนอีกข้อมูลระบุว่าต้นตาวมักขึ้นตามเชิงเขาในบริเวณที่มีดินร่วนและมีอากาศชุ่มชื้นส่วนรากตาว มีระบบรากเป็นแบบรากฝอย รากจะเจริญออกจากใต้ดิน

A moderate to tall unbranched, hapaxanthic, solitary palm. Roots black, very strong, extending far (sometimes more than 10 m) from the stem and going as deep as 3 m. Trunk 10–20 m long and 30–65 cm in diameter, covered by bases of broken-off leaves and long black-grey fibres; crown dense, with 12–20(–28) erect to spreading leaves. Leaves 6–10(–12) m long, pinnate: petiole 1-1.5(-2.3) m long, with sheath at base; leaflets numerous, 80–130(–155), strap-like, 140–180 x 8–11 cm, crowded along the rachis and held in several planes, with auricles at base, rounded or obtuse and toothed at apex, glabrous above, scabrous beneath. Inflorescence usually unisexual, pendulous, often more than 2 m long, arising from leaf axil, peduncle breaking up into a number of flower-bearing spikes: female inflorescences 3-7, formed at the top, male ones 7–15, appearing later and lower on the stem: flowers with 3 coriaceous sepals and a 3-lobed corona, tubular at the base; male flowers up to 11,500 per inflorescence, with many stamens, greenish to bronze when still closed, yellowish when open: female flowers up to 15,000 per inflorescence, with a globose, trilocular ovary. Fruit a globose to ellipsoid drupe, 5–8 cm long, fleshy, first green, later turning yellow and black after falling, 2- to 3-seeded. Seed black.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
หน่ออ่อนและเนื้อในเมล็ดสามารถนำมารับประทานได้ นอกจากนี้หน่ออ่อนและเนื้อข้างในลำต้นก็สามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบอาหาร เนื้อในเมล็ดหรือลูกชิดสามารถนำมารับประทานสด ๆ ได้เลย หรือนำไปต้ม หรือนำมาเชื่อมกับน้ำตาลรับประทานเป็นของหวานได้ น้ำหวานที่ได้จากผลสามารถนำมารับประทานได้เช่นเดียวกับน้ำตาลโตนด และยังนำไปทำน้ำส้มที่เรียกว่า “น้ำส้มชุก” สำหรับใช้ในการปรุงอาหารหรือทำกระแช่ หรือเอาส่วนที่เคี่ยวเป็น “น้ำผึ้งชุก” ไปหมักสำหรับทำสุรา ก้านทางใบสามารถนำมาผลิตไฟเบอร์ แต่ในบางครั้งอาจรากนำมาทำไฟเบอร์ก็ได้ แต่ไฟเบอร์ที่สำคัญนั้นจะทำมาจากลำต้น ซึ่งจะมีความยาวและมีสีเทาดำ ในอินโดนีเซียจะนำไปทำเป็นเชือกสำหรับใช้กับเรือประมง ฯลฯ

The main products are derived from tapping the inflorescence stalks: a sweet aromatic juice, both fresh (‘nira’) and fermented (‘toddy’), vinegar resulting from continued fermentation, and yeast made from the residue deposited during fermentation: above all the dark red palm sugar, obtained from the juice, and widely used in all kinds of dishes, sweets, drinks and preserves. The juice is flavoured by adding leaves of Garcinia and bark of Xylocarpus. and several Ulmaceae, which make the juice more bitter and improves storability; alcohol can be distilled from the palm wine.