Teak (ต้นสัก)

<- BISP Green Love

1

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ : https://www.shutterstock.com/video/clip-29073943-golden-teak-tree-growing-green-leaves-wind

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
ต้นสัก / Teak

Tectona grandis L.f.

ชื่อวงศ์/Family name</bLAMIACEAE หรือ LABIATAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
ปีฮี ปีฮือ เป้อยี (กะเหรี่ยง-แม่ฮ่องสอน), ปายี้ (กะเหรี่ยง-กาญจนบุรี), เส่บายี้ (กะเหรี่ยง-กำแพงเพชร), เคาะเยียโอ (ละว้า-เชียงใหม่)
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ต้นสัก มีถิ่นกำเนิดอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศอินเดีย พม่า ลาว และไทย (สวนที่ติดภาคเหนือของไทย) โดยจัดเป็นไม้ยืนต้นผลัดใบขนาดใหญ่ ที่มีความสูงของต้นตั้งแต่ 20 เมตรขึ้นไป และอาจสูงได้ถึง 30 เมตร มีลำต้นเปลาตรง เรือนยอดเป็นทรงพุ่มกลมค่อนข้างทึบ เปลือกต้นหนาเป็นเทา หรือสีน้ำตาลอ่อนแกมเทา เปลือกต้นเรียบหรือแตกเป็นร่องเล็ก ๆ ตามความยาวของลำต้น พอต้นแก่โคนต้นจะเป็นร่องและมีพูพอนขึ้นบ้างเล็กน้อย ตามกิ่งอ่อนเป็นรูปเหลี่ยม ตามกิ่งอ่อนและยอดอ่อนมีขนสีเหลือง ส่วนลักษณะของเนื้อไม้จะเป็นสีน้ำตาลทอง (เรียกว่า “สักทอง”) ถึงสีน้ำตาลแก่ และมักมีเส้นสีน้ำตาลแก่แทรกอยู่ (เรียกว่า “สักทองลายดำ”) เนื้อไม้สักเป็นเสี้ยนตรง เนื้อหยาบ มีความแข็งปานกลาง เลื่อยไสกบตกแต่งได้ง่าย และไม่ค่อยยืดหดหรือบิดงอง่ายเหมือนไม้ชนิดอื่น ขยายพันธุ์ด้วยการใช้เมล็ดและแบบไม่อาศัยเมล็ด (การติดตา, การปักชำ, เพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ) ชอบขึ้นตามพื้นที่ทีเป็นภูเขา หรือตามพื้นราบที่มีดินระบายน้ำได้ดี และน้ำไม่ท่วมขัง หรืออาจจะเป็นดินร่วนปนทรายหรือดินที่มีความลึกมาก ๆ (โดยเฉพาะดินที่เกิดจากหินปูน ที่แตกแยกผุพังจนกลายเป็นดินร่วนลึก) ต้นสักจะเจริญเติบโตได้ดีมาก โดยมักจะขึ้นเป็นกลุ่ม ๆ หรืออาจขึ้นปะปนกับไม้เบญจพรรณอื่น ๆ

Teak is a large deciduous tree up to 40 m (131 ft) tall with gray to grayish brown branches, known for its high quality wood. Its leaves are ovate-elliptic to ovate, 15–45 cm (5.9–17.7 in) long by 8–23 cm (3.1–9.1 in) wide, and are held on robust petioles which are 2–4 cm (0.8–1.6 in) long. Leaf margins are entire. Fragrant white flowers are borne on 25–40 cm (10–16 in) long by 30 cm (12 in) wide panicles from June to August. The corolla tube is 2.5–3 mm long with 2 mm wide obtuse lobes. Tectona grandis sets fruit from September to December; fruits are globose and 1.2-1.8 cm in diameter. Flowers are weakly protandrous in that the anthers precede the stigma in maturity and pollen is shed within a few hours of the flower opening. The flowers are primarily entomophilous (insect-pollinated), but can occasionally be anemophilous (wind-pollinated). A 1996 study found that in its native range in Thailand, the major pollinator were species in the bee genus Ceratina.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization 
ใบ รสเผ็ดเล็กน้อย รับประทานเป็นยาลดน้ำตาลในเลือด บำรุงโลหิต รักษาประจำเดือนไม่ปกติ แก้พิษโลหิต ขับลม ขับปัสสาวะ แก้ทางเดินปัสสาวะอักเสบ ทำยาอม แก้เจ็บคอ เนื้อไม้ รสเผ็ดเล็กน้อย รับประทานเป็นยา ขับลม ขับปัสสาวะ ได้ดีมาก ใช้แก้บวม บำรุงโลหิต แก้ลมในกระดูก แก้อ่อนเพลีย แก้ไข้ คุมธาตุขับพยาธิ รักษาโรคผิวหนัง เปลือก ฝาดสมาน ดอก ขับปัสสาวะ เนื้อไม้เหมาะสำหรับสร้างบ้านเรือน ทำเครื่องเรือน ใบแก้เบาหวาน ต้มอมแก้เจ็บคอ ดอกขับปัสสาวะ แก้อ่อนเพลีย แก้เบาหวาน รากเป็นยาแก้ไอ

Teak’s high oil content, high tensile strength and tight grain make it particularly suitable where weather resistance is desired. It is used in the manufacture of outdoor furniture and boat decks. It is also used for cutting boards, indoor flooring, countertops and as a veneer for indoor finishings. Although easily worked, it can cause severe blunting on edged tools because of the presence of silica in the wood. Over time teak can weather to a silvery-grey finish, especially when exposed to sunlight.Leaves of the teak wood tree are used in making Pellakai gatti (jackfruit dumpling), where batter is poured into a teak leaf and is steamed. This type of usage is found in the coastal district of Udupi in the Tulunadu region in South India. The leaves are also used in gudeg, a dish of young jackfruit made in Central Java, Indonesia, and give the dish its dark brown color.