White sandalwood (จำปี)

<- BISP Green Love

%E0%B8%94%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%88%E0%B8%B3%E0%B8%9B%E0%B8%B5

แหล่งที่มารูปภาพ : https://puechkaset.com/จำปี/

ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์

ชื่อ/ชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์
Scientific name
จำปี / White sandalwood
Michelia alba DC.
ชื่อวงศ์/Family nameMAGNOLIACEAE
ชื่ออื่น
Other name(s)
จุมปี, จุ๋มปี๋<
White champaka, White sandalwood, White jade orchid tree
ลักษณะ
Characteristics
ไม้พุ่มสูง 4 เมตร ทรงพุ่มกว้าง 2 เมตร รูปไข่ลำต้นเหนือดินตั้งตรงได้เอง ผิวลำต้นเรียบ เห็นข้อปล้องไม่ชัดเจน ใบเป็นใบเดี่ยวใบอ่อนสีเขียวอ่อน ใบแก่สีเขียว ขนาดแผ่นใบกว้าง 6-9 เซนติเมตร ยาว 15-21 เซนติเมตรการเรียงตัวของใบเรียงสลับ รูปร่างแผ่นใบรูปรีปลายใบแหลม โคนใบรูปลิ่ม ขอบใบเรียบดอกเดี่ยว ออกดอกตามซอกใบ กลีบเลี้ยงติดกันจำนวน 1 กลีบ กลีบดอกแยกกันจำนวน 12 กลีบเกสรตัวผู้จำนวนมาก มีสีขาว เกสรตัวเมียจำนวนมาก สีขาวอมเขียวรังไข่เหนือวงกลีบมีกลิ่นหอม จำนวนเม็ด 1 ผล รูปร่างเมล็ดกลม

White sandalwood is a small tree, up to 10 meters high. Leaves are oblong, acuminate, up to 20 cm long, glossy, dark green above, pale below. Flowers are white and fragrant; the petals, thin, leathery and narrow.

ประโยชน์
Uses and Utilization
ปลูกเป็นไม้ประดับสวน ดอกมีกลิ่นหอม บำรุงหัวใจ บำรุงเลือดแก้คลื่นไส้ แก้ไข้, ดอกนำมาร้อยมาลัย

White sandalwood is used for treating the common cold, cough, bronchitis, fever, and sore mouth and throat. It is also used to treat urinary tract infections (UTIs), liver disease, gallbladder problems, heatstroke, gonorrhea, headache, and conditions of the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular disease). In food and beverages, white sandalwood is used as a flavoring. In manufacturing, white sandalwood oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.